Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus paradisi

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Citrus paradisi
Common name:
grapefruits
Geographic origin:
Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00252]
Year:
1920
Notes on original:
Common Florida Grapefruit; B, Picked September 29; Tree 7, Row 38; Stored at Arlington, Virginia, Cold Storage Plant, stored at about 64 degrees Fahrenheit for 1 month; Removed to 32 degrees Fahrenheit and stored 2 months
Date created:
1920
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"