Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bartlett Select

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bartlett Select
Geographic origin:
Barker, Niagara County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
26055
Notes on original:
As shipped from Barker, NY to London, September 13, from New York; Held in cold storage in Washington, until September 25, when painting was made
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"