Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Geographic origin:
Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
35427
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Decay starting from mechanical injury, decay from clipper cut and puncture
Date created:
1905-12-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"