Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Washington Navel

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Geographic origin:
New York, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
38327
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
Bahia; Decay starting from weak spot; Decay starting from weak spot in skin of oranges, same question as to nature & cause of weak spot. See other paintings under #38327
Date created:
1907-06-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"