Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Geographic origin:
Orlando, Orange County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1178
Year:
1919
Notes on original:
This grove received a heavy application of lime in spraying of 1918 and no fertilizer that year. Nitrate of soda in spring of 1919 was only fertilizer given before June. This ammoniation was very evident in May and June.
Date created:
1919
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"