Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bosc

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bosc
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
46726
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Delayed storage, 5 1/2 months. Stored 10/22/1910 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit at Merchant Refrigeration Co. Jersey City, New Jersey. Removed 04/04. Held in warm office till 10/03/. Showing firm specimen and one with mold on stem and skin shrivelled.
Date created:
1910-04-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"