Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bosc

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bosc
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
69063
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Picked 09/09/1913; Lot A9, Delayed Storage, Stored 32 degress Fahrenheit on 09/21/1913,Withdrawn from 32 degrees Fahrenheit, Mailed 01/15/1914.
Date created:
1914-01-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"