Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Clapps Favorite

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Clapps Favorite
Geographic origin:
Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Top image is illustration of specimen #105026. Bottom image is illustration of specimen #105030
Specimen:
105026; 105030
Year:
1924
Notes on original:
Probably grown at Niles, California
Date created:
1924-08-05
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"