Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Geographic origin:
Whittier, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
31369-B
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Spots do not decay, but become dry with age; Like Colletotrichum gloeosporioides?; Cross-section received from Whittier Citrus Association; Fo[?] Ralphs or many look like Formaldehyde healed fruit
Date created:
1904-04-08
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"