Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Clairgeau

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Clairgeau
Geographic origin:
San Jose, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
108815
Year:
1927
Notes on original:
Picked 08/01/1926
Date created:
1927-01-31
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"