Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes 2 specimens
Specimen:
31551; 31550
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Pressure 05/18. Taken 05/21. Brown discoloration from injury with bristle brush. Left in open air on table for 3 days.
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"