Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bosc

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bosc
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
314
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Storage with Merchants Ref. Co, Jersey City, N.J. 10/22/1909 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit; Removed 04/04/1910 and held in warm office till 04/13
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"