Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Comice

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Comice
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
61905
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Showing brown, bruised spots; Picked 09/10/1912; Lot A7, Maturity test, 1st pick. Withdrawn and mailed 01/03/1913
Date created:
1913-01-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"