Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes 2 specimens
Specimen:
31558; 31559
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Specimen #31558- Sprayed May 16th with 1% Formalin, placed in moist atmosphere under bell jar for three days. Specimen #31559 - Sprayed May 18th with 1% Formalin, left on table, dry air for three days
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"