Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Geographic origin:
Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
50638a
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Picked 01/10/1911; Green fruit. Cured 1 month. Stored at 40 degrees Fahrenheit. Showing further development of dried brown area around stem since fruit was put in Moist Chamber 05/22/1911 with mucor and blue mold.
Date created:
1911-06-06
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"