Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Geographic origin:
Azusa, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes 2 specimens
Specimen:
43859; 43858
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Picked 02/26/1909; Specimen b, - 43859 washed in CuSO4 [Copper Sulfate]. Specimen a, - 43858 not washed in CuSO4 [Copper Sulfate]
Date created:
1909-07-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"