Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Angouleme

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Angouleme
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
23646
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Immediate cold storage, 3 months at 32 degrees Fahrenheit, wrapped; Picked 08/28, Packed 08/28, Stored 08/31 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit, Wrapped with tissue; Commercial test, Box 5
Date created:
1901-12-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"