Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bartlett

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bartlett
Geographic origin:
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
26499
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
Picked 09/08/1902; Packed 09/08/1902 unwrapped at center of tight box. Shipped 09/12/1902. Stored 09/13/1902 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 09/29/1902
Date created:
1902
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"