Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
South Haven, Van Buren County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
112445
Year:
1932
Notes on original:
550; Bartlett Seckel x Bartlett; The second sending of this cross made by Mr. Johnston some days later than this is a smaller, less highly colored fruit. Whether it is the same cross or whether there is some mistake somewhere cannot now be determined.
Date created:
1932-09-19
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"