Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bosc

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bosc
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
58663a
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Picked 09/12/1912; Lot A13, grown in loose soil. Placed in cold storage on arrival and held until painted. Cut 10/04
Date created:
1912-10-02
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"