Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
23162-B
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Kieffer 2nd Yellow; Picked 10/11/1901; Delayed Cold storage. Stored 10/22/1901 at 36 degrees Fahrenheit, unwrapped
Date created:
1901
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"