Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Duchess Precoce

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Duchess Precoce
Geographic origin:
Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Early Duchess
Specimen:
17986
Year:
1899
Date created:
1899-09-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"