Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Hardy

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Hardy
Geographic origin:
Alviso, San Jose, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Alvise to Alviso
Specimen:
108661
Year:
1926
Notes on original:
Picked August 8, 1926; Alvise, California
Date created:
1926-12-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"