Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Howell; Clairgeau
Specimen:
45995; 45994
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Bruising by pressure, rubbing in box in transit; 45994 - Clairgeou - Shipped August 20th; Stored September 8th; Withdrawn December 7th. 45994 - Clairgeou - Shipped August 28th; Stored September 17th; Withdrawn December 7th
Date created:
1909
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"