Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Sand

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Sand
Geographic origin:
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1900
Year:
1941
Notes on original:
Sent in 10/20/1941
Date created:
1941
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"