Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
Fleury-sous-Meudon, Ile-de-France, France
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Passe-Crassane - winter pear; Changed Fleury-Meudon to Fleury-sous-Meudon
Specimen:
20902
Year:
1900
Notes on original:
Passe of Horticulture; Passe-Crassane
Date created:
1900
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"