Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer x Seckel

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer x Seckel
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1087
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
Row 1, Tree 1, 1918; Since discarded because of lack of quality
Date created:
1918
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"