Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Rostiezer

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Rostiezer
Geographic origin:
Marshall, Calhoun County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Added illustrator's name.
Specimen:
5283
Year:
1893
Date created:
1893
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"