Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Lancaster

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911 , Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Lancaster
Geographic origin:
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Image of cross-section illustrated by Bertha Heiges
Specimen:
12829
Year:
1896
Date created:
1896
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"