Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus pyrifolia: Akarian

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Pyrus pyrifolia
Common name:
Asian pear
Variety:
Akarian
Geographic origin:
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62114
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Pyrus pryifolia cultivar of M. Westwood; Det. F.G. Meyer
Date created:
1913-01-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"