Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Ribes

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Ribes
Common name:
gooseberries
Geographic origin:
South Haven, Van Buren County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (13959) - Apex, illustrated 07/17/1897, (13968) - Red Jacket, illustrated 07/19/1897. (13965) - Lancaster, illustrated 07/21/1897. (13962) - Chautauqua, illustrated 07/20/1897
Specimen:
13959; 13968; 13965; 13962
Year:
1897
Date created:
1897-07-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"