Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Ribes

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911 , Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Ribes
Common name:
gooseberries
Geographic origin:
Paint, Highland County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: 19594, Wild – Ribus cynosbatis, Henry W. Hope, Paint, OH; 19620, Mountain, Will S. Stover, Hope, IN
Specimen:
19594; 19620
Year:
1900
Date created:
1900
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"