Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Sechium edule

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Sechium edule
Common name:
chayote
Geographic origin:
Altadena, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
61250
Year:
1912
Date created:
1912-12-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"