Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Solanum melongena: Chinese Eggplant

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Solanum melongena
Common name:
eggplants
Variety:
Chinese Eggplant
Geographic origin:
Panama
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
46025
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
R.R. and Copy made 03/31/1910
Date created:
1909-12-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"