Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Vaccinium macrocarpon
Common name:
American cranberry
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for publication in Bulletin, Bureau of Plant Industry. Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00268]
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
J.E. Rockwell, 05/06/1907 [stamped on watercolor]
Date created:
1902
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"