Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Olivier

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Olivier
Geographic origin:
South Haven, Van Buren County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Original folder indicates watercolor is of a Bartlett pear, not an Olivier pear
Specimen:
96008
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
Bartlett
Date created:
1918
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"