Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: White Star

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
White Star
Geographic origin:
Tipp City, Miami County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Tippecanoe City to Tipp City
Specimen:
43299
Year:
1909
Date created:
1909-02-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"