Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Cowing, Roberta
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 8 x 15 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00277]
Year:
1891
Notes on original:
[written on paper attached to watercolor] [?]Leuttures 1955 (new) & 1956 (old) P.B. germs at 6 days ordinary temperature at noon, fully matured, therefore, Oct 30 1891. R. becoming pink. The dark line along the new P.B. is too pronounced and makes the out
Date created:
1891
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"