Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Muller, Frank
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00279]
Year:
1891
Notes on original:
Produced by artificial inoculation. Cult. 1975 at 6 days in room central portion of a plate cult on peptone agar of P.B. germs at 6 days old. The cult. had about reached its best condition. Shows outside colonies smaller and of a yellowish white color.
Date created:
1891
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"