Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Garcinia mangostana

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Garcinia mangostana
Common name:
mangosteens
Geographic origin:
Trinidad and Tobago
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
44711
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
David Fairchild from F. Evans, Botanical Gardens, Trinidad; Original
Date created:
1909-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"