Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Rubus

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Rubus
Common name:
brambles
Geographic origin:
Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (19505) Downing; (19506) Hicks; (19507) Stubbs; (19614) Downing
Specimen:
19505; 19506; 19507; 19614
Year:
1900
Notes on original:
(19614) Downing - Grown by Chas. L. Snyder, Vienna, Fairfax County, Virginia
Date created:
1900-07-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"