Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Rubus: Hoosier Black Cap

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Rubus occidentalis
Common name:
black raspberries
Variety:
Hoosier Black Cap
Geographic origin:
Pekin, Washington County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
41132
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
Yearbook, Department of Agriculture, 1910; Lithograph. Illustration, including line at top and legend at bottom, not to exceed 4 3/8 inches in width and 7 3/4 inches in length
Date created:
1908-07-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"