Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Caryocar nuciferum: Souari Nut

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Caryocar nuciferum
Common name:
pekea nut
Variety:
Souari Nut
Geographic origin:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
98380
Year:
1920
Notes on original:
A.J. Simmonds; Caryocar nuciferum, Amazon region
Date created:
1920-06-30
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"