Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Rubus

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Rubus
Common name:
brambles
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for publication in Journal of Agricultural Research. Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00289]
Notes on original:
Orange-rust; Journal of Agricultural Research volume 29 (9), Orange-rust of Rubus, B.O. Dodge; Key no. g-450; Stamped: Division of Publications 06/28/1924
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"