Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 13 x 21 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00280]
Year:
1890
Notes on original:
Colonies of Pear Blight Bacillus; [written on paper attached to watercolor] Cult 1975 at 6 days in room. Central portionof a plate cult on peptone agar of P.B. germs at 6 days old. The culture had about reached its best condition. Shows outside colonies large and white. Inside colonies smaller and of a yellowish white color and pale colonies next the glass.
Date created:
1890
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"