Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Beltsville, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1652
Year:
1935
Notes on original:
Collected at W.S. Horticultural Station, Beltsvlle, Maryland. A distinct russet occurs on the epidermis of Kieffer. Fruits infected with the more or less superficial mycelial growth of the fungus - sooty blotch
Date created:
1935
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"