Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
Unionville, Pershing County, Nevada, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1556
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
See photo #01350
Date created:
1929
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"