Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer Cross

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer Cross
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1559
Year:
1930
Notes on original:
X6; Despite the degree of injury here indicated, and which was general throughout the orchard, the clusters developed, bloomed and set fruit normally, J.M.S.[?]
Date created:
1930
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"