Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Brewer, J.F.
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
111906
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
#11 Frost injury Kieffer Pear, Winter Sun Scald type, 1906. Notes. This tree stood in a moist place catching seepage, nitrogen, etc. In the spring the bark was found dying and scaling from the trunk in strips and spots mostly in the southwest side but c
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"