Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Brewer, J.F.
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 23 cm.
Specimen:
31905
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Kieffer pears injured by frost, 04/24/1905, after they were set. These Kieffer pears were full set, nearly 1/2 inch in diameter and were frozen through and through. Injured most on the inside, the ovules being all dead. The flesh of the pear was partly killed and ruptured. The stamens and leaves were not hurt but all such fruits dropped off in a few days.
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"